Planet GS-4210-16T2S 16-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch W/2 SFP Interfaces

 GS-4210-16T2S

16-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch W/2 SFP Interfaces

Danh mục: Từ khóa:

Cost-optimized Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-4210-16T2S is an ideal Gigabit Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functionsfriendly web user interface and stable operation. Besides the popular IPv6/IPv4 management and abundant L2/L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-16T2S comes with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment.

Planet GS-4210-16T2S is equipped with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable Gigabit network switch solution for SMBs deploying networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-16T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
Planet GS-4210-16T2S an be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation,

  • 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN,
  • Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP),
  • loop and BPDU guardIGMP snooping, and MLD snooping.

Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-16T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
Planet GS-4210-16T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission. And empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-16T2S is equipped with consolewebtelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-16T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-16T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSHHTTPS and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210-16T2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge.

It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address. TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security
The GS-4210-16T2S also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard. And dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping, from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
Two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-16T2S are compatible with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable). Fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber). Up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Fanless Design

Adopting the latest chip process and green technology. GS-4210-16T2S successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-16T2S is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version2
Copper Ports16 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, supporting 100/1000Mbps dual mode
Console1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Reset ButtonSystem factory default
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric36Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes26.7Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table8K entries
Shared Data Buffer4.1 megabits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame9216 bytes
Reset Button> 5 sec: Factory default
LEDSystem:
Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 16):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 17 to Port 18):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 0.8A (max.)
Power Consumption/DissipationMax. 10.4 watts/35 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H)445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
Weight2kg
ESD ProtectionYes
EnclosureMetal
Layer 2 Functions
Port MirroringTX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Management VLAN
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree ProtocolIEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP SnoopingIPv4 IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD SnoopingIPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control ListIPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE
QoS8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues
- Port number 
- 802.1p priority
- DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
SecurityIEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
Broadcast/unknown unicast/unknown multicast
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesRJ45 Console; Web browser; Telnet; SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP
Remote/Local Syslog
System log
LLDP Protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Secure Management InterfacesHTTPs, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBsRFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Đánh giá

Chưa có đánh giá nào.

Hãy là người đầu tiên nhận xét “Planet GS-4210-16T2S 16-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch W/2 SFP Interfaces”

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *


Sản phẩm ngẫu nhiên