Planet GS-4210-16P4C 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch/220W

 

A Perfect PoE+ Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

A Perfect PoE+ Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security. The GS-4210-16P4C is a new generation of PLANET Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch series featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 220 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the Planet GS-4210-16P4C provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As the PoE managed switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-16P4C features special PoE management functions:
■ PD alive check
■ Scheduled power recycling
■ PoE schedule
■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check
Planet GS-4210-16P4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-16P4C will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-16P4C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-16P4C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-16P4C enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-4210-16P4C features a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-16P4C is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-16P4C helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-16P4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation

  1. 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN,
  2. Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP),
  3. loop and BPDU guardIGMP snooping, and MLD snooping.

Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-16P4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-16P4C is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

The powerful unit offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address. TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication. Which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security
Planet GS-4210-16P4C also provides DHCP snoopingIP source guard. And dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-16P4C is equipped with consolewebtelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-16P4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-16P4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

Planet GS-4210-16P4C provides 4 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper that connects with surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to be uplinked to the backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.

The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber). Up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
Planet GS-4210-16P4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator. Such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports20 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces shared with Port-17 to Port-20.
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port16 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function (Port-1 to Port-16)
Console1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric40Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes29.76Mpps
Address Table8K entries
Shared Data Buffer4.1 megabits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame10K bytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LEDPWR, SYS, LNK/ACT, PoE-in-Use, 1000, FAN 1 Alert, FAN 2 Alert, PoE PWR Alert
Smart Fan2
Dimensions (W x D x H)440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 19-inch, 1U height
Weight4.132kg
Power RequirementsAC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
ESD Protection6KV DC
Power Consumption/Dissipation251 watts (max.)/861.2 BTU
EnclosureMetal
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE/PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
PoE Power OutputPer port 52V DC, 30.8 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget220 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C
190 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
PoE Ability PD @ 9 watts16 units
PoE Ability PD @ 15.4 watts14 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts7 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port MirroringTX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (protected port)
GVRP
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 4 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree ProtocolSTP/RSTP/MSTP
IGMP SnoopingIGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD SnoopingMLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control ListIPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL, MAC-based ACL
QoS8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
SecurityIEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesWeb browser; telnet; SNMP v1, v2c
Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote/local syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
Secure Management InterfacesSSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBsRFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Sản phẩm ngẫu nhiên